Search

2019 ESEFA Program

2019 SAP African Academic Community and Chapter Conference

 

DAY 1: 24 JUNE

    08:00 - 09:00

Arrival – All participants

    09:00 - 09:10

Welcome note – LS

    09:10 - 09:40

SAP Global Strategy Overview – MB

    09:40 - 10:10

SAP Next-Gen Strategy Overview – KM / DWN

   10:10 - 10:40

Guest Speaker Industry Thought Leader (tbc)

    10:40 – 11:00

University Alliances Learning Assets, Tools and Offerings – DWN / SW

    11:00 – 11:30

Refreshments

    11:30 - 13:00

Curriculum Updates & S/4HANA Migration – GM / SW

    13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

     14:00 – 15:30

Academic Board Member Selection – All

    15:30 - 16:00

Refreshments

     16:00 - 17:30

Academic Board meeting – Board members

 

 

DAY 2:   25 JUNE

      09:00 - 11:00

Design Thinking Workshop UCT d.school

     11:00 - 11:30

Refreshments

      11:30 - 13:00

S/4HANA Overview Part I – SW

       13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

       14:00 - 15:30

S/4HANA Workshop (using ESEFA GBI dataset) GM

      15:30 - 16:00

Refreshments

       16:00 - 17:00

S/4HANA Workshop (using ESEFA GBI dataset) GM

 

 

DAY 3:   26 JUNE

        09:00 - 10:00

 S/4HANA Overview Part II (Advanced) SW

       10:00 - 11:00

 S/4HANA Overview Part II (Advanced) SW

       11:00 - 11:30

Refreshments

        11:30 - 13:00

 S/4HANA Overview Part II (Advanced) SW

       13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

        14:00 - 15:30

S/4HANA Workshop (using ESEFA GBI dataset) GM

        15:30 - 16:00

Refreshments

         16:00 - 17:00

S/4HANA Workshop (using ESEFA GBI dataset) GM

 

 

DAY 4:   27 JUNE

         09:00 - 11:00

Next-Gen Chapter Workshop / Meetings DW / KM

        11:00 - 11:30

Refreshments

         11:30 - 13:00

Next-Gen Chapter Workshop / Meetings DW / KM

        13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30            

Women in Tech Event – All

 

Facilitators / Speakers:

LS – Lisa Seymour (University of Cape Town)

GM – Gwamaka Mwalemba (University of Cape Town)

MB – Manoj Bhoola (SAP Africa)

KM – Kwena Mabotja (SAP Next-Gen)

DWN – De Wet Naude (SAP Next-Gen)

SW – Stefan Weidner (Otto von Guericke University)